Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we inform you below about our handling of your personal data, especially for what purpose we process your personal data, to whom we transmit them and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled by law. When we subsequently refer to data, we mean your personal data. This is all information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly as a person.

We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations (GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DSG) in the current version).

Responsibility for data processing

Responsible for data processing:
Hornek Hubacek Lichtenstrasser Epler R
echtsanwälte OG
Wildpretmarkt 2-4 | Mezzanin
A-1010 Wien
T: +43 1 587 01 37 0
E-Mail: office@hhle.at

A data protection officer has not been appointed.

Collection of data collected

We collect the data you provide in forms on the website.
We also use the data to improve our platform, to prevent or detect misuse of our website (for details see “Cookie Policy”).

Data transmittal

Within Hornek Hubacek Lichtenstrasser Epler Rechtsanwälte, only those employees receive your personal data insofar as they need it for processing for the corresponding purposes. In addition, processors (IT service providers, printing services, marketing, etc.) commissioned by us receive your personal data if they require the data to perform their respective services. All contractors have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection obligations and that your rights are protected. Furthermore, processors are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes.  

With regard to passing on data to other third parties, we point out that such passing on only takes place on the basis of a valid legal basis and for purposes determined in advance.

Time of data storage

We process your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to achieve the abovementioned purposes, as well as in addition in accordance with the legal obligations for storage and documentation, which result among others from the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB) and the Austrian Business Code (UGB) or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

In general, your data will be deleted after processing of the application procedure has been completed, revocation of your consent or your objection to the processing of data, provided that the storage of data is not necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have reserved the right to process the data in excess thereof, which is permitted by law.

It is possible that the data may be made anonymous instead of being deleted. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law also cease to apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored.

Rights

In general, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. In such cases, please contact us.

Right to information: You can ask us to confirm whether personal data concerning you is processed. If this is the case, you have a right to information about these personal data and the information mentioned in Art. 15 (1) GDPR (such as purposes of the processing, categories of personal data).

Right of correction: You have the right to request us to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay.

Right of deletion: You have a right of deletion of your personal data in if e.g.

(a) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; or
(b) processed unlawfully; or
(c) in the case of processing based on consent by you, this consent is withdrawn.

However, the right to cancellation does not apply if the exceptions mentioned in Art. 17 (3) GDPR are applicable, for example if the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under EU or Austrian law (e.g. statutory duty to preserve records) or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Restriction of processing: You have a right to restrict processing if

(a) the accuracy of your personal data is disputed (for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data),
(b) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to have the personal data deleted and instead request that the use of the personal data by us be restricted;
(c) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you do need this data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
(d) you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR (see below), as long as it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.
Right of objection: Pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if the processing of personal data
(a) is based on protection of our legitimate interests. The data processing by us is omitted if there is a predominant interest in protection on your side.
(b) takes place for the purpose of direct marketing. Consent thereto can be withdrawn at any time without giving reasons.

Right to data portability: You may request that the data you have provided to us be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that we process such data on the basis of a revocable consent you have given or for the performance of a contract, and that such processing is carried out by means of automated procedures. You have the right to transfer this data to another controller. If technically feasible, you have the right to direct transfer of the data from one controller to another.

Competent Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible.
Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail:
dsb@dsb.gv.at

No data use for automated individual decision making, including profiling

We do not use automated individual decision-making according to Art. 22 GDPR.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies. A cookie is a small set of data stored on your end device that includes data such as personal page settings. This data record is created and sent to you by your web-server with which you have established a connection via your web-browser. In general, we use cookies to analyse the interest in our websites and to improve the user-friendliness of our websites. In principle, you can also access our websites without cookies. However, if you fully or comfortably want to use our web sites, you should accept those cookies that enable the use of certain functions or make the use of the website more comfortable. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit on our websites and are not permanently stored on your end device. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them (permanent cookies). These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

By using our websites, you agree to the use of cookies if cookies are accepted according to your browser settings. However, you can change your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can allow cookies individually, prohibit the use of cookies in certain cases or generally activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Certain third-party providers set permanent cookies on your computer, in particular to register visitor behaviour and personalise offers (including advertising). We have no control over third-party cookies. We recommend that you check the websites of respective third parties to see which cookies are used and how they can be managed.

For common third-party providers such as Facebook, Google and many more, the “Digital Advertising Alliance” offers an opportunity to carry out a collected opt-out. Further information can be found in the following texts.

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In Google Analytics, the inter-actions of visitors to our website are primarily recorded using own cookies. For users using the Google Analytics advertising features, Google cookies enable advertising display defaults and features such as remarketing on the Google Display Network for products such as AdWords.

We use the following Google Analytics cookies:

_ga collection of statistical data on how the user uses the website.
_gat throttling of website requests
_gid collection of statistical data on how the user uses the website.
ads/ga-audiences use for customer retention due to the online behaviour of the user on other websites. 
collect sends data about the device used and user behaviour to Google Analytics. Tracks the user through various end devices and marketing channels
Further information on data use for advertising purposes by Google, options for settings and objections can be found on the Google websites:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en (“How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (“Advertising”), http://www.google.com/ads/preferences (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences (“Control the information Google uses to show you ads “).

We use Google Maps to show you maps and locations. Google Maps may place cookies on your device if you use the map material embedded by Google Maps on our website. The interactive Google Maps features may not be available if you reject cookies. You may not be able to view the embedded map material from our website.